Megaphone
BOX OFFICE: For tonight's showing of "A Star is Born" there are no more tickets available at the box office.

Data and privacy protection

Cinerent AG privacy policy (organiser: Allianz Cinema)

You can find the privacy policy for Cinerent Services AG (programming website and ticketing system www.allianzcinema.ch) below.

 

General

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution and the Swiss data protection provisions in the Data Protection Act (FADP), each person has a claim to protecting their privacy and to protecting the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is handled confidentially. We do not sell or share data with external third parties. Allianz Suisse does not access such data.

In close collaboration with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect databases against external access, loss, misuse and counterfeiting as best we can.

 

When buying

When you use a service or buy a product in connection with Allianz Cinema Basel or Allianz Cinema Zurich, your data is provided to us by the respective ticketing partner. This data is also subject to the ticketing partner’s privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy for Cinerent Services AG (ticket sales on www.allianzcinema.ch) below. You can find Starticket Ltd’s privacy policy (ticket sales on Starticket.ch) here. All data and information regarding purchases already made is stored. 

 

For our newsletter

We inform you about the content of our newsletter, the registration, mailing and statistical evaluation processes as well as your rights to object in the notes below.

Newsletter subscription takes place exclusively through the ‘double opt-in process’ via the web form, where your addition to the subscriber list has to be confirmed in a second step. During the subscription process, explicit consent must be given to newsletters being sent. Newsletter registrations are recorded so we are able to evidence that the registration process followed legal requirements. Changes to the stored data concerning you made by the mailing service provider are also recorded.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare that you agree to receiving newsletters, the processes outlined and this privacy policy.

Allianz Cinema only sends newsletters, emails and other electronic communications with advertising content with the recipient’s consent. Our newsletters may also contain information about our products, offering, promotions, events and company.

Allianz Cinema collects data when you subscribe to the newsletter. The data collected is used exclusively to send the newsletter and is not shared with third parties. The following is collected: salutation, surname, first name, email address

Newsletters are sent via MailChimp. MailChimp is a service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

MailChimp is self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield and lawfully transmits EU/EEA data to the USA in accordance with its data protection shield certification. In addition, it carries out a SOC II Type 2 review for the trust principal criteria of security, processing integrity, confidentiality and availability.

Statistical collection and analyses – newsletters contain ‘web beacons’, i.e. a pixel-size file that is retrieved from the mailing service provider’s server when the newsletter is opened. Technical information is initially collected, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of access. This information is used to technically improve services based on technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour, using their place of access (determined using the IP address) or time of access. Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletter has been opened, when it was opened and which links were clicked on. This information can even be assigned to individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons. However, it is not our intention, nor that of our mailing service provider, to monitor individual users. Evaluations concerning personal tracking are also used to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content for them, or to send different content based on our users’ interests.

The use of mailing service providers, the implementation of statistical collection and analyses as well as the recording of the registration process are all based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that services both our commercial interests and the expectations of our users.

Termination/withdrawal – you can change your mind at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of our newsletter or by contacting us at newsletter@cinerent.com.

Termination also terminates your consent to newsletters being sent by the mailing service provider and to statistical analyses. Unfortunately, it is not possible to separately revoke the sending of newsletters by the mailing service provider or statistical evaluations. You can find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

For customer surveys

Personal data that you disclose when taking part in a customer/user survey is used exclusively to improve and further develop our products and services. With your explicit consent, you may also be contacted by other companies in the Cinerent Group (you can find a full list here).

 

For direct marketing

If you register for a customer account with our ticketing partner or if you send a contact form, we may store your personal data and use it for direct marketing and personalised advertising. This includes advertising or general information regarding our products and services by email, phone or instant messaging services (more information under ‘Privacy policy for the Facebook Messenger platform Manychat’). This data may also be compared with existing information about your user behaviour on our websites or with ticketing partners and evaluated. In doing so, we want to avoid you receiving unsuitable advertising from us and improve our products and services.

By registering for a customer account with one of our ticketing partners, you are automatically subscribing to a newsletter and your personal data may be appropriately used for their own advertising purposes. As an example, this includes but is not limited to: first name and surname, email addresses, user behaviour, purchasing history, etc. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time, Either via the link that you can find at the end of every email or by email to datenschutz@cinerent.com.

We reserve the right to commission subcontractors or third parties to carry out advertising and direct marketing and are entitled to share your data with them for these purposes.

 

Sharing data with third parties

We reserve the right to commission subcontractors or third parties to process and store data. They only receive your personal data in a form and to the extent required to provide you with a service. Data concerning you that we have collected may be shared with companies in the Cinerent Group to evaluate, improve and design our services or services offered by companies in the Cinerent Group, for customer support and for marketing.You can find a full list of companies in the Cinerent Group here.

Your data is shared with third parties if this is necessary to process a contract. As an example, but not as an exhaustive list, your personal data may be shared with banks, transport companies or other service providers for a specific purpose. Cinerent AG ensures that your data is not used for other purposes by having a contract in place. If it is required for a specific purpose, your data may be transmitted abroad.

We do not sell, lease or trade your personal data that you provide to us.

Apart from sharing with third parties outlined in this section, your personal data is only shared if you have explicitly consent to this, if it is required due to a legal obligation or if the enforcement of our rights requires this, with particular reference to our rights from the contractual relationship.

Personal data may be transferred or sold as part of a transaction or reorganisation if our company or the Cinerent Group is sold, merged or reorganised.

 

Right of access, right to erasure and complaints

You have the right to assert your data protection rights at any time. You have a right at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether, which and in what form personal data concerning you is being stored and how it is being used. You can request this by contacting our data protection officer in writing or by email (more under ‘Data protection officer contact’). When requesting erasure or when objecting to the processing of your data for marketing and advertising purposes as well as to sharing data with third parties, we have to keep some of your data to meet our legal or contractual retention obligations. In this case, we will suppress your data sets so that they can only continue to be used for the above-mentioned purposes. However, objecting to the processing of your data for marketing and advertising purposes as well as to sharing data with third parties does not fully exclude the collection of personal data. The only effect of objection is that the personal data collected has to be processed anonymously or passed on. To avoid or minimise the collection of personal data, cookies must be disabled in the browser.

Within the limits of the law, you have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used format or to have your personal data passed on to a third party designated by you. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority regarding our data collection or data processing.

 

Data storage period

Your data is only stored in accordance with the legally binding need or the need based on the purpose for which it was collected. Personal data collected to conclude a contract is stored for at least as long as the contractual claims exist and no later than the limitation periods for these claims.

 

Using cookies

We use cookies on our website to make the user experience better and to improve our services and products on an ongoing basis. As an example, we use cookies to analyse the use of our website or the ticketing system, and thus to improve our service, make it more effective or secure on an ongoing basis.

 

Legal bases

We only process your personal data to the extent permitted by law and we comply with Swiss data protection provisions at all times.

 

Data protection officer contact

If you have any questions about data protection with respect to interacting with our website or our ticketing system, want to request information or request that your data is erased or suppressed, please contact our data protection officer, either by sending an email to datenschutz@cinerent.com or by sending a letter to:

Cinerent AG

Data Protection Officer

Werdstrasse 21, 8021 Zurich

 

Changes to the privacy policy

Over time, it may be necessary to update this privacy policy to ensure that it is in line with the latest developments or additional processing purposes. Registered users are notified about key changes to the privacy policy in a clear and understandable way.

The privacy policy can be accessed at www.allianzcinema.ch at any time.

The original privacy policy is in German. The translated versions are purely to facilitate better understanding. In case of any disputes, the German version takes precedence.

 

Privacy policy for the Facebook Messenger platform Manychat

We use the Messenger platform Manychat (ManyChat, 220 Golden Oak Dr, Portola Valley, CA, 94028, United States) on our Facebook pages to run the Facebook chatbot.

By interacting with our chatbot, the data publicly available on your Facebook profile will be transmitted to Allianz Cinema’s user profile within Manychat and stored there. Allianz Cinema exclusively uses the stored data to optimise and establish conversations and to send messages within Facebook Messenger.

Chatbot registration takes place either by clicking on ‘OK. I understand.’ when first interacting with our chatbot or by confirming and continuing the conversation.

You can request the stored data at any time or have it erased. You can do so via the menu item ‘Data protection’ that can be seen and is accessible from the chatbot.

 

Privacy policy for using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files that are saved on your computer and allow website use to be analysed. Information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is truncated by Google within the European Union Member States or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent.

A full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operator and to provide other services to us that relate to website and internet use. Google will also send this information to third parties if this is legally permissible or if third parties process this data by order of Google. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing your browser settings; please note, however, that you may be unable to use all of this website’s functions properly in this case. By using this website, you agree to Google processing the collected data concerning you in the above-mentioned way and for the above-mentioned purpose.

 

Privacy policy for using Facebook plugins (‘Like’ button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our pages. You can recognise Facebook plugins on our website by the Facebook logo or the ‘Like’ button. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook is therefore notified that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook ‘Like’ button when you are signed into your Facebook account, you can link content from our website to your Facebook profile. This means that Facebook can link your visit to our website with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of this website, we do not know the content of the data sent or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information about this in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you don’t want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please sign out of your Facebook user account first.

   

Privacy policy for using Mailchimp

Cinerent AG uses the list provider MailChimp to send newsletters. MailChimp is a service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. If you register for our newsletter, data that you enter when registering is sent to MailChimp and stored there. After registration, you will receive an email from MailChimp to confirm your registration (‘double opt-in’). MailChimp offers extensive analysis options regarding how newsletters are opened and used. Such analyses are based on groups and we do not use them for individual analysis. MailChimp also uses the analysis tool Google Analytics and may embed it into the newsletter. You can find more details about Google Analytics in the section ‘Notes on using Google Analytics’. You can find more information about MailChimp and data protection at MailChimp here:http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can withdraw your consent to data storage and the use of data to send newsletters at any time. You can withdraw your consent by clicking on the link in the newsletter itself or by sending a message using the contact details above.

 

Cinerent Services AG privacy policy (web programming and ticketing system allianzcinema.ch)

You can find the privacy policy of Cinerent AG (organiser: Allianz Cinema) above.

 

General

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution and the Swiss data protection provisions in the Data Protection Act (FADP), each person has a claim to protecting their privacy and to protecting the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is handled confidentially. We do not sell or share data with external third parties.

In close collaboration with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect databases against external access, loss, misuse and counterfeiting as best we can.

 

Visiting our website

When accessing our website(s) or ticketing systems, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information sent regarding the operating system or browser. This user data forms the basis for anonymous statistical evaluations in order to recognise trends that we can use to improve our offering.

 

Registering a user account

Personalised services, restricted areas or the administration of purchases and orders may require registration and may need you to open a user account. To do so, you have to provide specific personal data. The data and information required includes: your email address, first name and surname, full residential address (street, number, post code, town/city, country), telephone number, gender and language preferences. As well as the mandatory information, you can store other personal data on a voluntary basis.

We use the personal data to process and optimise our services. We also use the data to design the content and process contractual relationships established through our service. The user is responsible for the accuracy of the content and how up to date the information in the user account is.

 

Visiting the website as a registered user

If you access our website(s) and the ticketing system as a registered user, we collect data relevant for statistics to ensure the error-free functionality of the website or ticketing system. We also use this data to improve and personalise the website and the ticketing system. The services and functionalities you use are collected.

 

When buying

If you use a service on our website or through our ticketing system, you must register for a user account. When paying through the online payment system, personal data is collected and processed by the provider of the payment system. We do not store the data used for payment and are also unable to view this. The payment system provider’s privacy policy applies here. Personal data required to process contracts is sent to the respective organiser when purchasing or completing a free service.

All data and information regarding purchases already made is stored.

For customer surveys

Personal data that you disclose when taking part in a customer/user survey is used exclusively to improve and further develop our products and services.

 

For direct marketing

If you register for a customer account on our website or with one our ticketing systems, or if you send a contact form, we may store your personal data and use it for direct marketing and personalised advertising. This includes receiving advertising or general information regarding our products and services by email, phone or instant messaging services. This data may also be compared with existing information about your user behaviour on our websites or with ticketing partners and evaluated. In doing so, we want to avoid you receiving unsuitable advertising from us and improve our products and services.

By registering for a customer account on our website or with one of our ticketing systems, you are automatically subscribing to a newsletter and your personal data may be appropriately used for their own advertising purposes. As an example, this includes but is not limited to: first name and surname, email addresses, user behaviour, purchasing history, etc. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time, either via the link that you can find at the end of every email or by email to datenschutz@cinerent.com.

We reserve the right to commission subcontractors or third parties to carry out advertising and direct marketing and are entitled to share your data with them for these purposes.

 

Newsletter

Newsletters are sent via MailChimp. MailChimp is a service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

MailChimp is self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield and lawfully transmits EU/EEA data to the USA in accordance with its data protection shield certification. In addition, it carries out a SOC II Type 2 review for the trust principal criteria of security, processing integrity, confidentiality and availability.

Statistical collection and analyses – newsletters contain ‘web beacons’, i.e. a pixel-size file that is retrieved from the mailing service provider’s server when the newsletter is opened. Technical information is initially collected, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of access. This information is used to technically improve services based on technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour, using their place of access (determined using the IP address) or time of access. Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletter has been opened, when it was opened and which links were clicked on. This information can even be assigned to individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons. However, it is not our intention, nor that of our mailing service provider, to monitor individual users. Evaluations concerning personal tracking are also used to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content for them, or to send different content based on our users’ interests.

The use of mailing service providers, the implementation of statistical collection and analyses as well as the recording of the registration process are all based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that services both our commercial interests and the expectations of our users.

Termination/withdrawal – you can change your mind at any time, by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of our newsletter or by contacting us at newsletter@cinerent.com.

Termination also terminates your consent to newsletters being sent by the mailing service provider and to statistical analyses. Unfortunately, it is not possible to separately revoke the sending of newsletters by the mailing service provider or statistical evaluations. You can find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

Sharing data with third parties

We reserve the right to commission subcontractors or third parties to process and store data. They only receive your personal data in a form and to the extent required to provide you with a service. Data concerning you that we have collected may be shared with companies in the Cinerent Group to evaluate, improve and design our services or services offered by companies in the Cinerent Group, for customer support and for marketing. You can find a full list of companies in the Cinerent Group here.

Your data is shared with third parties if this is necessary to process a contract. As an example, but not as an exhaustive list, your personal data may be shared with banks, transport companies or other service providers for a specific purpose. Cinerent AG ensures that your data is not used for other purposes by having a contract in place. If it is required for a specific purpose, your data may be transmitted abroad.

We do not sell, lease or trade your personal data that you provide to us.

Apart from sharing with third parties outlined in this section, your personal data is only shared if you have explicitly consent to this, if it is required due to a legal obligation or if the enforcement of our rights requires this, with particular reference to our rights from the contractual relationship.

Personal data may be transferred or sold as part of a transaction or reorganisation if our company or the Cinerent Group is sold, merged or reorganised.

 

Right of access, right to erasure and complaints

You have the right to assert your data protection rights at any time. You have a right at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether, which and in what form personal data concerning you is being stored and how it is being used. You can request this by contacting our data protection officer in writing or by email (more under ‘Data protection officer contact’). When requesting erasure or when objecting to the processing of your data for marketing and advertising purposes as well as to sharing data with third parties, we have to keep some of your data to meet our legal or contractual retention obligations. In this case, we will suppress your data sets so that they can only continue to be used for the above-mentioned purposes. However, objecting to the processing of your data for marketing and advertising purposes as well as to sharing data with third parties does not fully exclude the collection of personal data. The only effect of objection is that the personal data collected has to be processed anonymously or passed on. To avoid or minimise the collection of personal data, cookies must be disabled in the browser.

Within the limits of the law, you have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used format or to have your personal data passed on to a third party designated by you. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority regarding our data collection or data processing.

 

Data storage period

Your data is only stored in accordance with the legally binding need or the need based on the purpose for which it was collected. Personal data collected to conclude a contract is stored for at least as long as the contractual claims exist and no later than the limitation periods for these claims.

 

Using cookies

We use cookies on our website to make the user experience better and to improve our services and products on an ongoing basis. As an example, we use cookies to analyse the use of our website or the ticketing system, and thus to improve our service, make it more effective or secure on an ongoing basis. If you want to prevent our site from tracking you with cookies, please click here.

 

Legal bases

We only process your personal data to the extent permitted by law and we comply with Swiss data protection provisions at all times.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection with respect to interacting with our website or our ticketing system, want to request information, or request that your data is erased or suppressed, please contact our data protection officer, either by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@cinerent.com or by sending a letter to:

Cinerent AG

Data Protection Officer

Werdstrasse 21, 8021 Zurich

 

Changes to the privacy policy

Over time, it may be necessary to update this privacy policy to ensure that it is in line with the latest developments or additional processing purposes. Registered users are notified about key changes to the privacy policy in a clear and understandable way.

The privacy policy can be accessed on our website at any time.

The original privacy policy is in German. The translated versions are purely to facilitate better understanding. In case of any disputes, the German version takes precedence.

 

Privacy policy for using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files that are saved on your computer and allow website use to be analysed. Information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is truncated by Google within the European Union Member States or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent.

A full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operator and to provide other services to us that relate to website and internet use. Google will also send this information to third parties if this is legally permissible or if third parties process this data by order of Google. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing your browser settings; please note, however, that you may be unable to use all of this website’s functions properly in this case. By using this website, you agree to Google processing the collected data concerning you in the above-mentioned way and for the above-mentioned purpose. If you want to prevent Google Analytics from tracking you on our site, please click here.

 

Privacy policy for using Mailchimp

Cinerent AG uses the list provider MailChimp to send newsletters. MailChimp is a service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. If you register for our newsletter, data that you enter when registering is sent to MailChimp and stored there. After registration, you will receive an email from MailChimp to confirm your registration (‘double opt-in’). MailChimp offers extensive analysis options regarding how newsletters are opened and used. Such analyses are based on groups and we do not use them for individual analysis. MailChimp also uses the analysis tool Google Analytics and may embed it into the newsletter. You can find more details about Google Analytics in the section ‘Notes on using Google Analytics’. You can find more information about MailChimp and data protection at MailChimp here:http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can withdraw your consent to data storage and the use of data to send newsletters at any time. You can withdraw your consent by clicking on the link in the newsletter itself or by sending a message using the contact details above.

 

 Tickets
 CHF
Shopping cart